Pathwave Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains our data practices, defines our users’ (“you” or “your”) privacy options, and describes how your information is collected and used by Pathwave, Inc. (“we,” “us,” “our,” or “Pathwave”).

This Privacy Policy governs your use of the Pathwave cloud-based telecom site management software application (including updates), our mobile application, our website, and any information we may access through social media platforms or other third-party service providers. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, we will refer to all of these access points as the Pathwave system (“System”).

Revisions to the Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify this policy from time to time and will mark new versions with a corresponding effective date. We recommend you visit this Privacy Policy to review any changes in our practices. Your continued use of the System constitutes your agreement to our then-current Privacy Policy.

By using the Pathwave System, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What Information is Collected?

Information Collected Directly from You
We may collect personal information about you in connection with your use of our System. For example, this information may be voluntarily provided when you register an account, sign up to receive notifications, fill out a “Contact Us” form, or submit information in connection with your use of the System.

The information we may collect includes, but may not be limited to:

  • Name;
  • Email address, phone number, mailing address, and other contact information;
  • Administrative information relating to support, billing, product offerings and inquiries, feedback, and related matters;
  • Information relating to personnel, contractor, customer, supplier, and other business affiliations;
  • Financial information necessary to process a purchase or other request;
  • Geolocation and related location information submitted by you in connection with your use of the System;
  • Pictures, work-product, and other information submitted by you in connection with your use of the System, and
  • Other information related to your requests or inquiries.
Information Collected Automatically
Some of the personal information we collect from you may happen automatically. We use tracking technologies such as cookies, log files, and pixel tags to automatically collect information when users use our System. We also use GPS technology (and/or other similar technologies) to determine your current location. We also automatically collect data from third-party service providers related to your use of the System. Information we collect includes but may not be limited to:

  • Geolocation information regarding your precise real-time location as you use the System;
  • Information relating to your real-time location, such as information pertaining to real-time weather conditions and the businesses and services available near your real-time location;
  • Information regarding technical specifications required to use our System;
  • Your transaction history relating to the use of our products and services;
  • Computer data or files, often called “cookies”, which may be stored on your equipment and which may allow our server to “recognize” you through your use of our System and allow for us to credit your account for various transactions;
  • Computer data files, often called “web beacons”, that are collected form emails or links on third-party sites that allow our server to evaluate the popularity of those links or the information contained in emails or on third-party sites;
  • Image metadata and other electronically created information associated with your use of the System and the information which you provide to us;
  • Information concerning the frequency of feature usage, technical performance, and product configuration relating to your use of the System; and
  • Other information relating to your use of the System, including without limitation the type of mobile device or other equipment you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, other information relating to any equipment on which the System is installed, accessed, or used, and other information about the way you use or have used the System.
For more information, see the “Cookies and Similar Technologies” section below.

Collecting Information from Children Under the Age of 13
Our System is not designed for children, and we do not knowingly collect information from any person under the age of 13.

How Is the Information We Collect Used?
We collect information about you in order to provide you with services and products, and also to collect information that is necessary for the System to work properly. We use personal information for a variety of purposes related to our business, including but not limited to:

  • Providing services and support
  • Performing the essential functions of the System including responding to inquiries, fulfilling orders and requests, processing payments, providing support and troubleshooting, and communicating with users about their use of the System or regarding a user initiated inquiry on the System.

  • Communicating with users about products or services
  • Sending or initiating direct marketing programs, such as newsletters or information about new products or services we or other third-parties are offering; using content from social media platforms where users discuss our products or use a hashtag related to our products.

  • Personalizing user experiences on our System
  • Tailoring content on the System based on user location, preferences, and other personalization factors.

  • Analytics and System improvement
  • Tracking information about your visits to or use of the System to allow us to provide better service; using certain online preferences in the aggregate across all users to evaluate the System and develop additional products and services to offer.

  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • Sharing information to comply with the law or a legal proceeding, such as in response to a subpoena or court order.

  • Other purposes necessary to carry out our obligations under this Privacy Policy.
Disclosure of Information
We may share information, in the aggregate, regarding your use of our System to evaluate our products or allow the third parties we work with to better serve our users. We will not share personally identifiable information in these instances, other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

We will not sell your information to third-parties to directly market their products to you. We may provide user information to third-party service providers or vendors for purposes including but not limited to:

  • Initiating direct marketing programs on our behalf;
  • Data tracking;
  • Maintenance or development of our System;
  • Identification of real-time weather conditions at your location;
  • Identification of businesses and services available near your location;
  • Development of online products, services, or customer service, or new product development; and
  • Other contracted promotional opportunities provided to our users.
For example, we may use information about your geolocation to provide you with promotional offers concerning goods or services offered near your location.

We may also share this information with any subsidiaries, licensees, suppliers, distributors, affiliates, assigns, successors, or other related entities and their respective owners. We may also share your personal information in connection with law enforcement requests or in response to investigations, subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, or as otherwise required by law.

Business Transfers
We may also disclose your information to a third party as part of reorganization, merger, or a sale of the stock or assets of Pathwave or its subsidiaries or divisions. Any third party to which Pathwave transfers or sells the System or related assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that you provide to us.

Cookies and Similar Technologies
We use cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies to gather information about your use of our System and to customize your experience using the System.

Cookies
Cookies are small data files that help us keep track of your usage of the System. Many of the cookies we use enable the System to function as you would expect it to. Cookies enable the System to remember things like your login information so you do not have to re-enter it, items in your shopping cart when you navigate away from the page, user preferences, and other personalized settings. Cookies also enable us to track and analyze user behavior in order to improve our System. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to accept or decline certain types of cookies if you prefer. However, declining cookies may impact the functionality of the System and in some cases you may not be able to access the functions of the System. We use the following categories of cookies on the System:

  • Session cookies
  • Session cookies are stored on the user’s hard drive temporarily and are deleted when the user ends the browsing session. Session cookies are useful for things like keepings item in a shopping cart while the user continues to browse.

  • Persistent cookies
  • Persistent cookies stay on the user’s hard drive until they expire, even after the browser is closed. Persistent cookies are useful for remembering things like login information, so users do not have to enter their password every time they visit the System.

  • Third-party cookies
  • Third party cookies are not installed directly by our System, but by third parties such as advertisers. Third party cookies are used to track advertising preferences from site to site, and to gather data about users’ browsing habits in order to improve the user experience.
Clear GIFs
Clear GIFs (also called pixel tags or web beacons) are small files embedded in websites that tell us what content a user accesses and how users navigate the System. Clear GIFs enable us to track and analyze user behavior on the System in order to make it more intuitive and user friendly.

Third Party Websites and Links
Our System may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties. Our System may also contain certain social media icons or widgets. Although you can view the material we have linked to, you may have to create an individual account or register to use these third-party social media sites to use interactive features. Any interaction on social media or other third-party websites is governed not by this privacy policy but by the terms of use and privacy policy of the particular platform. These websites may have privacy policies different than our Privacy Policy. We do not control such websites and will not be responsible for their content, or for any breach of contract, or any intentional or negligent action on the part of such third parties, which results in any loss, damage, delay, or injury to you or your companions. Inclusion of any linked website on our System does not imply or constitute approval or endorsement of the linked website by us. If you decide to leave our System to access these third-party sites, you do so at your own risk. All rules, policies (including privacy policies), and operating procedures of websites operated by third parties will apply to you while on such sites. We are not responsible for information provided by you to third parties.

Our System may include embedded third-party content and third-party furnished information ("Third Party Materials"). You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for Third Party Materials, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality, or any other aspect thereof. Pathwave does not assume and will not have any liability or responsibility to you or any other person or entity for any Third Party Materials including, without limitation, the reliability of information accessed through such Third-Party Products (e.g. weather information, mapping/GPS capabilities, or location of nearest medical providers).

Behavioral Advertising
We may also use third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to advertise to our users online. These third-party vendors may display our product advertisements on other websites based on your internet usage. More specifically, these vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytic cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past use of our System or another site affiliated with Pathwave products or services. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by using Google’s Ads Settings.

How is User Information Protected?
We maintain administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for all user information collected in our System.

Your Options
By providing information to us or using our System, you are consenting to our use of your data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

While we work hard to use and disclose our users’ personal information only for the purposes identified above, you can choose not to provide personal information or limit the personal information obtained by us as follows:

  • You may have your contact information removed from our marketing lists to inform users of new or relevant products, services, and special offers by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any communication received from us, or by emailing us at privacy@pathwave.com;
  • You may limit the collection of “cookies” through your browser settings. However, this may disable our ability to provide you with the most relevant products or information regarding the System; and
  • You may limit the ability of Google Analytics to track your online activity, as outlined in the “Behavioral Advertising” section.
Your California Privacy Rights
Access and Correction Rights
California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at privacy@pathwave.com.

Do Not Track Signals
The System does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

Contacting Us
For additional information pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please contact:

Pathwave, Inc.
20580 Madison Avenue
Brainerd, Minnesota 56401
privacy@pathwave.com